Resumé


 

Education/Workshops

2019 – Over-Beaten Abaca Paper Making Residency with Jocelyn Châteavert, Charleston S.C.

2018 – Dimensional Paper Making: Beyond the Flat Sheet, Bridget O’Malley instructor: Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Wearable and Sculptural Felt Art Workshop, Marjolein Dallinga Instructor

Wearable and Sumi Ink Felt Workshop, Jorie Johnson instructor

2017 – Tied, Twisted and Knotted, Tanya Aguiñiga, instructor; Haystack Mountain School, Deer Isle, ME

Felted Bag With Dimension workshop – Leiko Uchiyama, instructor

2016 – Women’s Art Institute at St. Katherine University St. Paul, MN Pat Olson, Elizabeth Erickson and Anna Garski,  instructors

2015 – Felted Vessel Workshop – Andrea Graham, instructor

2014 – On and Under Your Skin: Sculptural Felting Workshop – Marjolein Dallinga, instructor

           Oxy-Acetylene Found Object Sculpture, Chicago Ave. Fire Arts Center – Roger Karlson instructor

2013 – Textile Center Mentor/Protege Program – Carolyn Halliday, mentor

2011 – Slow Felt Movement – SDA Conference workshop Chad Alice Hagen, instructor

1985 – Wood Carving and Wood Joinery With Hand Tools – The New School for Social Research

1982 – State University of New York – Fredonia, Fredonia, NY; B.A. Theater Design

 

Grants and Awards

2019 – MCAD Jerome Foundation Fellowship for Early Career Artists

McKnight Foundation Scholarship to attend Americans for the Arts Convention, Minneapolis, MN

Aroha  Philanthropies Foundation Scholarship for Vitality Arts training

2018 – Minnesota State Arts Board Artist Initiative Grant

Next Step Fund, Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

2013 – Jerome Fiber Artist Project Grant recipient, Textile Center of MN

 

Selected Exhibitions

2019 - Jerome Fellowship Exhibition MCAD Main Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

What Is Forbidden: Women’s Art Institute 20th Anniversary Exhibition Catherine G. Murphy Gallery, University of St. Catherine, St. Paul, MN

Wintertide North East Minneapolis Arts Association Biennial, Public Functionary, Minneapolis, MN

2018IRREPROACHABLE Solo exhibition, Redepenning Gallery, Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins, MN

FIBER OPTIONS Maryland Federation of Art, Circle Gallery, Annapolis, MD

ARTIST IN the KITCHEN Joan Mondale Gallery, Textile Center, Minneapolis, MN

2017 - TEXTURE/IMPERFECTION/LIFE  Banfill-Locke Center for the Arts, Fridley, MN 

Woman’s Art Institute 2017 Exhibition, Catherine G. Murphy gallery, St. Catherine University, St. Paul, MN

WINTERTIDE North East Minneapolis Arts Association’s Biennial, Public Functionary gallery, Minneapolis, MN,

2016 - Women’s Art Institute Group Exhibition, University of MN Quarter Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

RECOLLECTION:Shadow to Matter, White Bear Center for the Arts, White Bear, MN

2015RECOLLECTION: Shadow to Matter, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis, MN

WARM’s PORTALS AND PASSAGES, Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI

201460th ARROWHEAD BIENNIAL, Duluth Art Institute Duluth, MN

Studio: HERE, MN State Fair Artist in Residence, St. Paul, MN

MATERIAL MATTERS, Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI

2013ELEMENTAL MATTER, Jerome Fiber Artist Project Grant Group Exhibition, Textile Center, Minneapolis, MN

FANTASTIC FIBERS, Yeiser Art Center, Paducah, KY

2012TWELVE STRANDS: Mentor/Protégé Program Exhibition, Textile Center, Minneapolis, MN

2011FELT SO GOOD, juried exhibition, Something’s Looming Gallery, Reading, PA

 

Community Projects

2018 – Meditative Stitching in the Gallery, Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins, MN

2014-2019 -  American Craft Council “Let’s Make” St. Paul, MN project manager representing the Textile Center

2015 – Walker Art Center with the Textile Center, First Saturday Art in the Garden project

2014 – WHAT’S GROWING HERE? C4-Central Corridor Light Rail Transit Green Line Community felting project

 

Professional Activity

2018 – ArtStart artist residency: Self Portraits, Sioux Trails Elementary School, Burnsville, MN; Artist residency instructor: Felting Fun, Orono Intermediate School, MN

2014-2019 –  American Craft Council “Let’s Make” booth manager representing the Textile Center;

2017The Power of Local Groups: SD8, SDA Journal publication; Women’s Art Institute, Teaching Assistant, St. Catherine University, St. Paul, MN;Fiber Arts Youth Guild Instructor; Artist residency instructor: Felting Fun, Orono Intermediate School, MN; Artist residency instructor: Felted Hats, Eden Prairie High School, MN

2016 – Cover Art for 2016-2021 Textile Center Strategic Plan; Textile Center Sample Class instructor; Meet Minneapolis Experience instructor; Art Start residency instructor, Lakeville Elementary School; Summer Camp instructor, Textile Center

2015 – ArtStart artist residency at Hamline Elementary School, St. Paul, MN; Textile CenterSampler Class instructor; Life Works art instructor, working with adults with disabilities; Eden Prairie High School artist residency; Summer Camp instructor, Textile Center; Summer Camp instructor, ArtStart; Textile Center school group instructor and volunteer gallery assistant

2014 – Founded the artist collective SD8; Textile Center Sampler Class instructor; Edina Highlands Elementary artist residency;  ArtStart summer camp instructor; Textile Center school group instructor and volunteer gallery assistant

2013 – Jerome Fiber Artist Project Grant Recipient; Founding member of MN Felt Makers’ Guild

2012-2010 – Textile Center Mentor Protégé program, Carolyn Halliday, Mentor; I’ve Got Your Back, SDA blog article; Chad Alice Hagen teaching assistant for Slow Felt Movement; Textile Center’s annual report, image of Primordial Felt

2002-2010 – Teacher’s aide at Highlands Elementary School, Edina, MN

1986-2003 – Freelance scenic artist at The Guthrie Theater, design assistant, scenic artist and prop artist; Spoleto Festival USA, scenic and prop artist/charge; MN Opera, scenic artist/charge; The Science Museum of MN, exhibit artisan/charge; Dayton’s Department Store, scenic artist

1981-1986 – Freelance design assistant and prop artisan for N.Y. City Opera, Spoleto Festival, The Roundabout Theater, Manhattan Theater Club and The Hudson Guild Theater

 

Professional Affiliations

MN Artist

MN Felt Makers’ Guild

Surface Design Association

SD8

The Textile Center

Women’s Art Resources of MN