Resumé


 

 

Selected Exhibitions

2023 – Untitled New Work in Paper, Silverwood Park Gallery, St Anthony, MN

2022 – Irreproachable, Duluth Art Institute, Duluth, MN 

Thought/Process, Inez Greenberg Gallery, Artistry, Bloomington, MN 

2021 – When Trees Dream, BTG/Var Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 

 National Juried Exhibition, Morgan Conservatory, Cleveland, OH

2020 – Materiality, North American Hand Papermakers digital exhibition

 Drawn To Paper, Atlantic Gallery, New York, NY

 Where I am From, SD8 Group Exhibition,  Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI

2019 – MCAD-Jerome Fellowship Exhibition, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Main Gallery, Minneapolis, MN 

 Fiber Arts International IX, Sebastopol Arts Center, Sebastopol, CA

 Wintertide, NorthEast Minneapolis Arts Association’s Biennial, Public Functionary, Minneapolis, MN,

 2018 – Irreproachable, Redepenning Gallery, Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins, MN

 Fiber Options, Maryland Federation of Art, Circle Gallery, Annapolis, MD

2017 – Wintertide, NorthEast Minneapolis Arts Association’s Biennial, Public Functionary Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

2016 – Women’s Art Institute Group Exhibition, University of MN Quarter Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

2015 – Recollection: Shadow to Matter, SD8 Group Exhibition, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis, MN

2014 – 60th Arrowhead Biennial, Duluth Art Institute Duluth, MN

 Material Matters, Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson, WI

 2013 – Elemental Matter, Jerome Fiber Artist Project Grant Group Exhibition, Textile Center, Minneapolis, MN

 Fantastic Fibers, Yeiser Art Center, Paducah, KY

2012 – Twelve Strands: Mentor/Protégé Program Exhibition, Textile Center, Minneapolis, MN

2011– Felt So Good, Something’s Looming Gallery, Reading PA

 

Grants/Awards/Acquisitions

2020 – Minnesota State Arts Board Artist Initiative Grant

2019 – MCAD/Jerome Foundation Fellowship for Early Career Artists

 Aroha Philanthropies Scholarship for teacher training in Vitality Arts for older adults 

 Metropolitan Library Service Agency/Anoka County Library acquisition 

2018 – Minnesota State Arts Board Artist Initiative Grant

 Next Step Fund Grant, Metropolitan Regional Arts Council

2013 – Jerome Fiber Artist Project Grant recipient, Textile Center of MN

 

Community Projects

2021 – Resemblance, a self identity workshop for older adults, Jones-Harrison assisted living residence

2019 – Hand Rolling Paper Thread, Art-A-Whirl; Casket Arts Studio #200 NE Minneapolis, MN

2018 – Meditative Stitching in the Gallery, Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins, MN

2014-2019 -  “Let’s Make” American Craft Council Show, St. Paul, MN project manager representing the Textile Center

2015 – Felt Making Fun in the Garden, Walker Art Center with the Textile Center

2014 – What’s Growing Here? C4-Central Corridor Light Rail Transit Green Line Community felting project

 

Professional Activity

 

2021– Artist Residency Felted Sculptures, Eden Prairie High School, Eden Prairie, MN

2019 – The Meditative Ritual of Art Making , Susan Schaefer, SW Journal

2018 – ArtStart artist residency: Self Portraits, Sioux Trails Elementary School, Burnsville, MN; Artist residency instructor: Felting Fun, Orono Intermediate School, MN

2017 – The Power of Local Groups: SD8, SDA Journal publication; The Power of 8, SDA Conference; Women’s Art Institute, Teaching Assistant, Women’s Art Institute, St. Catherine University, St. Paul, MN

2016- 2021 – Fiber Arts Youth Guild Instructor, Textile Center, Minneapolis, MN

2015 – Life Works art instructor 

2014 – Founded the artist collective SD8; Studio:Here, MN State Fair Artist in Residence, Fine Arts Building, St Paul, MN; Edina Highlands Elementary artist residency

2013 – Founded MN Felt Makers’ Guild

2010-2012 – Textile Center Mentor Protégé program, Carolyn Halliday, Mentor

2002-2010 – Teacher’s aide at Highlands Elementary School, Edina, MN

1986-2003 – Freelance scenic and prop artisan; Guthrie Theater, MN Opera and Science Museum of MN and Dayton’s Department Store

1981-1986 – Freelance design assistant and prop artisan for N.Y. City Opera, Spoleto Festival, The Roundabout Theater, Manhattan Theater Club and The Hudson Guild Theater

 

Education/Selected Workshops

2019 – Over beaten Abaca Paper Residency, Jocelyn Châteavert instructor; Charleston SC

 Sculptural Fibers, Ann B. Coddington instructor; Minneapolis, MN

2018 – Sumi Ink and Wearable Felt Workshop, Jorie Johnson instructor; Minneapolis, MN

 Wearable Felted Sculpture, Marjolein Dallinga instructor; Minneapolis, MN

2017 – Tied, Twisted and Knotted, Tanya Aguiñiga, instructor; Haystack Mountain School of Craft, Deer Isle, ME

2016 – Women’s Art Institute at St. Catherine University, Pat Olson, Elizabeth Erickson and AK Garski instructors; St Paul, MN

2015 – Chicago Avenue Fire Arts, oxy-acetylene welding; Minneapolis, MN

2014 – On and Under Your Skin, Felt Workshop, Marjolein Dallinga instructor; Minneapolis, MN

2011 – Slow Felt Movement – SDA Conference, Chad Alice Hagen instructor; St Paul, MN

1985 – Wood Carving and Wood Joinery With Hand Tools, The New School; New York, NY

1982 –  B.A. in Theater Design State University of New York – Fredonia, Fredonia, NY 

 

Affiliations

MN Felt Makers Guild

North American Handmade Paper Makers

Surface Design Association

Textile Center of MN